Racially motivated prosecution in Palo Alto
[…] If Hopkins had complied, he would not have been arrested unless a search of his car turned up evidence of crime. If such evidence were found, Hopkins could argue in court that he had not actually made any suspicious movement and that the search was illegal. These are the proper means of recourse when an officer misperceives threat.

Hopkins instead chose physical combat with Kan and Lee. That is against the law. According to California Penal Code Section 148.10, resistance is illegal if “the peace officer's action was reasonable based on the facts or circumstances confronting the officer at the time.” [9] District Attorney Kennedy ought to be charging Hopkins with resisting. To instead be charging the officers he must be intending to claim that to grab the arm of a belligerent person who makes a furtive gesture is not reasonable police behavior.